Waitakere Represents at the 17th IVF WORLD ELITE and CLUB Sprint ChAMPIONSHIPS, MAy 2016

Lake Kawana , Sunshine Coast Australia, played host to the International Va’a Federation World Sprint Championships.   This was the 17th edition of the Championships which saw the best of the best from 23 countries and 2200 paddlers battle it out on the water for world championship titles.

Our club had three teams qualify for this regatta:  J16 Men - Push to the Max, J19 Men - Kick Back G & Master Women 60+  Aurora

Our J16 Boys:  Push to the Max are world champions!!!  The team won Gold W12 500m (paddling with Ngati Rehia) Gold W6 1000m & Silver W6 500m.  Our J19 men: Bronze in W12 500m (paddling with Hei Matau)

Not to mention a number of our club members representing other clubs who also performed well in the club championship.

We'd like to congratulate all of our members on their participation at this regatta from junior to senior grade.  We are enormously proud of all of them.

Interested in the sport of waka ama?  Drop us an email at waitakereocc@gmail.com, we would love to see you!

 J16 Push to the Max and J19 Kick Back G with their coaches, Tere Tere & Maori Tere Snr 

J16 Push to the Max and J19 Kick Back G with their coaches, Tere Tere & Maori Tere Snr 

 Gold Medal for the J16 Men,Push to the max W6 1000m Sprint Final

Gold Medal for the J16 Men,Push to the max W6 1000m Sprint Final

 Bronze in the J19 Mens W12 500m Sprint Final

Bronze in the J19 Mens W12 500m Sprint Final

 Aurora:  Master Women 60+ Bronze in the W12 500m Sprint Final

Aurora:  Master Women 60+ Bronze in the W12 500m Sprint Final

 Tomairangi - 6th J16 Men V1 500m Sprint Final (Left)

Tomairangi - 6th J16 Men V1 500m Sprint Final (Left)

 NZ Elite J19 Men- Bronze W6 500m Sprint Final and Silver W6 1000m Sprint Final (Maori Jnr front right)

NZ Elite J19 Men- Bronze W6 500m Sprint Final and Silver W6 1000m Sprint Final (Maori Jnr front right)

  Maori Tere Jnr (Centre) with his coaches, brother Tere Tere & father Maori Tere Snr.  7th J19 V1 500m Sprint Final

Maori Tere Jnr (Centre) with his coaches, brother Tere Tere & father Maori Tere Snr.  7th J19 V1 500m Sprint Final

 Cookies - Gold J19 Women W12 500m Sprint Final (Inamaru: Bottom 3rd from Right)

Cookies - Gold J19 Women W12 500m Sprint Final (Inamaru: Bottom 3rd from Right)

 Horouta - Gold in the Open Women W12 500m Sprint Final   Waitakere Club Member Nenei Disse (Centre, 2nd from Right)    

Horouta - Gold in the Open Women W12 500m Sprint Final

Waitakere Club Member Nenei Disse (Centre, 2nd from Right)

 

 Waitokerau: 5th SMM W6 1000m semi, 5th W12 500m Final   Waitakere Club Members Anthony Cribb (3rd from left) , Maori Tere Snr (5th from left) , Peter Reaburn (6th from left  )

Waitokerau: 5th SMM W6 1000m semi, 5th W12 500m Final

Waitakere Club Members Anthony Cribb (3rd from left) , Maori Tere Snr (5th from left) , Peter Reaburn (6th from left)

 Taniwha Wahinez: 4th MW W12 500m Sprint Final  Waitakere Club Members Lianne Reaburn (Laying Front ) and Julz Pua-Tipokoroa (Kneeling, 2nd in from Right)

Taniwha Wahinez: 4th MW W12 500m Sprint Final

Waitakere Club Members Lianne Reaburn (Laying Front ) and Julz Pua-Tipokoroa (Kneeling, 2nd in from Right)

 Pakuranga w12 SMW 500m  Waitakere Club Members Jacqui Cribb (Front centre)

Pakuranga w12 SMW 500m

Waitakere Club Members Jacqui Cribb (Front centre)