GMW_Nats2017

2017 WAKA AMA SPRINT NATIONALS - LAKE KARAPIRO

We would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all of our Paddlers.  The Club had amazing representation at this years regatta.

 

TEAM MEDALISTS

Midget Boys:      Magic All Stars - W12 250m Sprint, Silver Medalists (Cup Finalist)

Midget Girls:       Sapphire Angels - W12 250m Sprint Bronze Medalists

J19 Boys:       Push to the Max - W6 1000m Sprint, Bronze Medalists

Master Women 60+: Wahine I Nga Hau E Wha - W6 1000m Sprint, Silver Medalists

Master Women 60+: Wahine I Nga Hau E Wha - W6 500m Sprint, Silver Medalists

 

FINALISTS

J19 Men:        Zane Kingi Kingi Abraham - Finalist in W1 500m Sprint - (8th overall)

Golden Master Women:  Katja Hildebrandt - Finalist in the 500m sprint (6th overall)

Snr Master Men:     Anthony Cribb - Finalist in the W1 500m Sprint (6th Overall)

Premier Women: Nenei Disse - Finalist in the W1 500m sprint (6th overall)

Premier Women: Nenei Disse - Finalist in the W1 250m sprint (6th overall)

Master women 40+: Nek Minit -  Finalist in the w12 500m sprint (4th overall)

Master Men 50+: Gringos -  Finalist in the w6 500m sprint (4th overall)

Master Men 50+: Gringos -  Finalist in the w6 1000m sprint (4th overall)

 

2016 Te Wānanga o Aotearoa Long Distance Nationals, Tauranga - September

There was a small representation from the club who came away with outstanding results.  Congratulations to all our members who competed.

TEam Medalists

Master Mixed W6:          Gunz & Rozes (Peter & Lianne Reaburn, Narelle Leef, Tim Tapsell, Julz Pua-Tipokoroa, Anthony Cribb) -  Gold  Medalists

 

singles/Doubles medalists

J19 Women V1 13km:          Inamaru Tere - 13km Rudderless - Gold Medalist

SMM V1 :                     Anthony Cribb - 17.5km Rudderless - Gold Medalist

Open Men W2:          Tere Power: (Maori Tere Snr & Tere Tere) - 18km Ruddered - Gold Medalists

 

2016 - AROCA WINTER SERIES OVERALL RESULTS

Inamaru Tere - Sports women of the year

 

17th IVF World elite And club sprint championships - may 2016

J16men 1000m W6 : Push to the Max - Gold medalists

J16men 500m W6: Push to the Max - Silver Medalists

J19men 500m W12: Kick Back G - Bronze medalists